Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2019, 01:44:59 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I have 3 copies of the blockchain somehow  (Read 1295 times)
S5QUwMta4CM6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2015, 12:09:56 PM
 #1

tl;dr How do you tell Armory to use a blockchain on a specific drive?

First let me say I have got Armory working with no problems at all. My problem is that I have an SSD in C: so I want to run Armory, bitcoin and store one copy of the blockchain on E: to save space on C:

bitcoind
---------
Bitcoin-qt is in E:\Program Files\Bitcoin with bitcoind.exe in E:\Program Files\Bitcoin\daemon
bitcoin has a copy of the blockchain in E:\Users\Me\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin

Armory
--------
Armory is installed in E:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe
I have got my wallets and another copy of the blockchain in C:\Users\Me\AppData\Roaming\Armory (which seems to be the most up-to-date)
I have got my wallets and a third copy of the blockchain in E:\Users\Me\AppData\Roaming\Armory

Armory is running bitcoind in the background.
I have entered the Bitcoin Install Dir as E:\Program Files\Bitcoin and the Bitcoin Home Dir as E:\Users\Me\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin

Problem: Although Armory is running from E: and so is bitcoind, I can't figure out how to make Armory use a copy (share a single copy ideally) of the blockchain on E: Armory seems to be using the orginal copy on C: which I want to delete and the bitcoin-qt/core client has created its own copy.

Anybody any ideas? I don't use bitcoin-qt/core, it just starts downloading the blockchain when you upgrade it. I am on Windows 7 64-bit. Thanks.
1556199899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556199899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556199899
Reply with quote  #2

1556199899
Report to moderator
1556199899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556199899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556199899
Reply with quote  #2

1556199899
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352
Merit: 1635



View Profile
February 17, 2015, 01:38:36 PM
 #2

I think Windows has a configurable way of supplying arguments to an executable, possibly by using the properties window for the .exe you're using. And I'd assume that Armory for Windows accepts the same command line arguments that Linux does (--datadir=<your Armory database directory> and --satoshi-datadir=<your Bitcoin database directory>). Someone who knows Windows better than me could tell you.

Vires in numeris
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 1111

Armory Developer


View Profile
February 17, 2015, 02:56:35 PM
 #3

I think Windows has a configurable way of supplying arguments to an executable, possibly by using the properties window for the .exe you're using.

That would be the target field in a shortcut to the exe

And I'd assume that Armory for Windows accepts the same command line arguments that Linux does (--datadir=<your Armory database directory> and --satoshi-datadir=<your Bitcoin database directory>).

Yes

S5QUwMta4CM6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 22, 2015, 01:20:20 PM
 #4

That's great and thanks for your help, the information is in https://bitcoinarmory.com/tutorials/armory-basics/move-files/
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!