Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2019, 04:43:20 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gone dead overnight?  (Read 636 times)
JusticeEmpire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 11:05:57 AM
 #1

Thought I would start a new topic, as it is a new problem.

I have eventually got my Antminer U2 working and mining on a pool. I didn't run it 24/7. Every time I wanted to stop it running, I would close CMD window, and when I wanted to start it again, I click my batch file/script. This has worked fine. I unplugged the miner overnight, plugged it in this morning, but now when I run it, it tells me I have error with URL.

This was the same error I was getting, when I had the worker name wrong. Not only have I not changed anything since then, but I have double-checked and everything is as it was.

So what's happened and how do I fix it?

for ref, my script is -

bfgminer.exe  -o stratum+tcp://eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -u xxx -p xxx -S antminer:all --set-device antminer:clock=x0981 -S all --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100


Any ideas/info?
GET 25 FREE SPINS AT REGISTRATION
GET 100% BONUS ON FIRST DEPOSIT
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558629800
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558629800

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558629800
Reply with quote  #2

1558629800
Report to moderator
1558629800
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558629800

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558629800
Reply with quote  #2

1558629800
Report to moderator
byt411
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 05:16:33 PM
 #2

It's probably because your computer hasn't connected it when you switched it on??
If you are using CGWatcher, then it's because of a bug.
JusticeEmpire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 05:23:00 PM
 #3

Ok, well it seems to have sprung back into life now.

So are you saying that sometimes just plugging into USB isn't enough? Is it good practice to boot up with it already plugged in?
byt411
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 05:26:17 PM
 #4

Ok, well it seems to have sprung back into life now.

So are you saying that sometimes just plugging into USB isn't enough? Is it good practice to boot up with it already plugged in?

Not really, just might have been a communication problem. I mean, like your PC might have gotten cut off from your Internet Connection for some weird reason.
JusticeEmpire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 05:34:30 PM
 #5

I'm on wireless so I guess that is a possibility.

For reference, other than waiting, what's the fix for it? I did try rebooting etc...
byt411
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 05:38:05 PM
 #6

I'm on wireless so I guess that is a possibility.

For reference, other than waiting, what's the fix for it? I did try rebooting etc...

Umm... It's not really a problem, so just wait and check if your computer is really connected to the internet.
If yes, and that error still appears, tell us.
JusticeEmpire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 05:43:22 PM
 #7

lol ok. I am fairly convinced it was connected, as I came on here to post for help Wink
byt411
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 05:47:03 PM
 #8

lol ok. I am fairly convinced it was connected, as I came on here to post for help Wink

Well, the only slight possibility is that BTCGuild restarted their servers, and you just had the bad luck to connect while they were restarting.
JusticeEmpire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 05:52:06 PM
 #9

it was out for quite a while though, I did try a couple of times during the day. Well hopefully it doesn't repeat itself
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 09:46:46 AM
 #10

It can take some time for the mining software (I think that you are using BFGMiner as per your previous thread) to establish communications with the pool server.  Being on WiFi might be another contributor.  You could try a separate utility to make sure that you get a reasonable connection to the pool (I tried WinMtr http://winmtr.net/, note that you enter just the url, without the port).
It's a good idea to have more than a single pool configured, with fallback to a backup pool if the primary pool has issues (pools have issues, faults, DDOS attacks and natural disasters), so having 'backup' would mean that your mining resources are put to some.

Check with your pool(s) what is the current recommended server address.  Some pools modify their settings so the address that you used 6 months ago may no longer be current (recently discovered that Eclipse mining did that, so some of my fallback settings found the pool 'dead').

What is the specific message that you are getting?  (a screen image, or text copy can help)

Cheers
lowbander80
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 27, 2014, 03:26:32 PM
 #11

Using the miner with wifi I had many problems on delays and double confirmations...
if its possible get a cable
byt411
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 27, 2014, 03:50:17 PM
 #12

Using the miner with wifi I had many problems on delays and double confirmations...
if its possible get a cable

What the heck are double confirmations?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!