Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2018, 03:39:31 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dragonmint T1 "ERROR - failed to recv spi data"  (Read 137 times)
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 52


View Profile
June 18, 2018, 03:53:28 PM
 #1

Code:
Jun 18 15:45:21 dragonMint cgminer[1339]: vid type detected: 0
Jun 18 15:45:21 dragonMint cgminer[1339]: fan speed set to 100
Jun 18 15:45:22 dragonMint cgminer[1339]: T1: checking T1 chain
Jun 18 15:45:22 dragonMint cgminer[1339]: chain0: spi speed set to 390K
Jun 18 15:45:22 dragonMint cgminer[1339]: 0: detected 63 chips
Jun 18 15:45:22 dragonMint cgminer[1339]: collect core success
Jun 18 15:45:22 dragonMint cgminer[1339]: chain1: spi speed set to 390K
Jun 18 15:45:22 dragonMint cgminer[1339]: ERROR - failed to recv spi data
Jun 18 15:45:22 dragonMint cgminer[1339]: failed to reset chain 1!
Jun 18 15:45:22 dragonMint cgminer[1339]: chain2: spi speed set to 390K
Jun 18 15:45:22 dragonMint cgminer[1339]: ERROR - failed to recv spi data
Jun 18 15:45:22 dragonMint cgminer[1339]: failed to reset chain 2!

Anyone have any ideas on this issue? The log comes from a T1 with only the left board hashing.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
1540352371
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540352371

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540352371
Reply with quote  #2

1540352371
Report to moderator
cryptobet.to
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540352371
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540352371

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540352371
Reply with quote  #2

1540352371
Report to moderator
1540352371
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540352371

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540352371
Reply with quote  #2

1540352371
Report to moderator
1540352371
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540352371

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540352371
Reply with quote  #2

1540352371
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2018, 09:30:28 PM
 #2

It's exactly as you've said - the chain isn't working. When the controller can no longer talk to the mining board, it has communication errors. The driver tries to reset the comms channel and then tries to re-init the board. If it doesn't succeed it shuts down and tries restarting cgminer. If it can't communicate with the board during the extensive init sequence on driver startup, the board will never come up.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1363


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
June 18, 2018, 09:35:44 PM
 #3

check cable connection from hash board to controller

you could swap a cable from a good board to see if the problem flows the cable or stays with the dead board.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 52


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 02:39:09 AM
 #4

Thank you for the extensive reply, Con. My only question is why would this issue start to occur after a reboot?

In my case I was watching about a dozen of the T1, all of them 16 TH for a couple weeks, until they were all rebooted (power off for 5-10 mins, then back on). After this, 4 miners came back up with only 1 board and there are 4 more that only have 2. Tried rebooting them all but exact same results.

I made sure to check pool stats to confirm the hashrate drop. Any idea why those faulty boards were still able to keep hashing until the miners were rebooted?

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2018, 03:18:02 AM
Merited by tim-bc (1)
 #5

Thank you for the extensive reply, Con. My only question is why would this issue start to occur after a reboot?

In my case I was watching about a dozen of the T1, all of them 16 TH for a couple weeks, until they were all rebooted (power off for 5-10 mins, then back on). After this, 4 miners came back up with only 1 board and there are 4 more that only have 2. Tried rebooting them all but exact same results.

I made sure to check pool stats to confirm the hashrate drop. Any idea why those faulty boards were still able to keep hashing until the miners were rebooted?
Inrush of current, thermal changes, hot vs cold, who knows. The 10nm chips are very fussy. Might be worth powering them down to let them cool and then start again. Also make sure you're on the latest firmware; some earlier ones weren't as reliable at starting them. They're a royal pain in the arse to start reliably...

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 52


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 12:26:26 PM
 #6

Also make sure you're on the latest firmware
It does seem to help, I upgraded one and it went back from 1 board to 2. The only problem is that most of the miners get stuck around 30% when upgrading. https://i.stack.imgur.com/Tg9de.png Any idea why?

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2018, 08:59:33 PM
 #7

Also make sure you're on the latest firmware
It does seem to help, I upgraded one and it went back from 1 board to 2. The only problem is that most of the miners get stuck around 30% when upgrading. https://i.stack.imgur.com/Tg9de.png Any idea why?
Weird. Try downloading the file manually yourself and applying it from a local download instead.

http://ck.kolivas.org/temp/t1_20180515_060842.swu

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 52


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 03:54:40 PM
 #8

So I found that the issue with upgrading the firmware was with the network (I was already trying to apply from local), I could move the miners to another network and upgrade them just fine. But when doing so I noticed some boards were OK even without an upgrade. This made me read back to what you said about inrush of current.

I realized that instead of trying to turn all of the T1 back up at once by pdu/breaker, I should try staggering them instead, turning one on every 15-30 seconds. This was very effective and almost all of the miners are working well again. Thanks again for your help Con!

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
Eric1966
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2018, 11:59:05 PM
 #9

Hey. Did you ever get all boards up and running again tim-bc?

I have the same error in the miner logs, T1 was delivered to me from Halong with one PCB inop so sent it off to MyRig for repair.

They returned it and it was still broken.

It lights up on startup, then the chain fails to come online, just as you mentioned. Tried changing the cable as philipma1957 mentioned, same board with the problem.

Will just have to send it off to MyRig again I guess - shame though at £20/time from the UK, for a miner that has never functioned since delivery from Halong!

Thanks.
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 52


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 11:34:38 AM
 #10

Hey. Did you ever get all boards up and running again tim-bc?
I got most of the dead boards (10 out of 11) back again. But in my case, it seems like the issue was mostly due to them all booting at the exact same time.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
BitMiner247
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2018, 05:21:19 PM
 #11

Hey guys wondering if anyone has figured out a possible solution? I tried switching my T1's to performance mode and I'm getting the "Error - failed to recv spi data" on two of my machines. On one all hash boards are down and on the other one board is down.

tim-bc, when you staggered turning on the miners one at a time was it only on that circuit/pdu? I have other miners currently running on other circuits and I'm wondering if I need to pull everything and then power them on again one by one.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2018, 09:41:15 PM
 #12

Hey guys wondering if anyone has figured out a possible solution? I tried switching my T1's to performance mode and I'm getting the "Error - failed to recv spi data" on two of my machines. On one all hash boards are down and on the other one board is down.
In performance mode you're overclocking them. There is no guarantee that you'll have enough power at that level, nor that the chains will be stable. You need extra power and aggressive cooling to make it likely to work, but even then it's not guaranteed.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
BitMiner247
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2018, 05:44:10 AM
 #13

I changed the performance back to "balanced" cause it's obvious it doesn't like the overclock, and I'm still getting the dead board unfortunately. I thought it may be a bad PSU so I swapped it out with a PSU (myRig) from one of my working T1's and same thing, dead board. Updated to the latest firmware and same result.

Tomorrow I'm going to try swapping the cable from the controller to the board and try to rule that one out.
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 52


View Profile
July 09, 2018, 12:12:23 PM
 #14

tim-bc, when you staggered turning on the miners one at a time was it only on that circuit/pdu? I have other miners currently running on other circuits and I'm wondering if I need to pull everything and then power them on again one by one.
It seemed to help the first time that all of the dragonmint were restarted, I only lost 1 board. But, after the last time it happened I have done all the steps and I still have 6 boards lost Sad

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
BitMiner247
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2018, 06:29:11 AM
 #15

Oh no. Sorry to hear it didn't work man.

I swapped the controller cable from a working T1 and the board is still dead. I'm starting to think it might just be a bad board.

Unfortunately I'll probably just have to send it off for warranty work.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!