Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2018, 10:15:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Adding a 3rd card with no monitor to plug into?  (Read 1624 times)
Cablesaurus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
March 04, 2011, 09:52:19 PM
 #1

Currently I have a miner with 2 5870's crossfired attached to the 2nd VGA port of my monitor. (My main workstation is on the HDMI port running 1 5970.)

I have a 3rd pci-e slot and want to fill it, but I'm not sure if it'd detect if not plugged into a monitor port?

My plan is to add a 5970, does anyone know if it will detect if not plugged in? After any possible crashes/reboots as well?

I just want to see if I really need to make any additonal modifications, or what the best layout here might be, thanks Smiley

PCIe Extender Cables; Dummy Plugs, Fans; PSU Cables; Cases & More
Visit www.Cablesaurus.com and our forum thread at http://bitcointalk.to/index.php?topic=6128.0
1531736135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531736135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531736135
Reply with quote  #2

1531736135
Report to moderator
1531736135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531736135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531736135
Reply with quote  #2

1531736135
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
March 04, 2011, 09:59:22 PM
 #2

Currently I have a miner with 2 5870's crossfired attached to the 2nd VGA port of my monitor. (My main workstation is on the HDMI port running 1 5970.)

I have a 3rd pci-e slot and want to fill it, but I'm not sure if it'd detect if not plugged into a monitor port?

My plan is to add a 5970, does anyone know if it will detect if not plugged in? After any possible crashes/reboots as well?

I just want to see if I really need to make any additonal modifications, or what the best layout here might be, thanks :)
http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Quantumboredom
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 10:50:54 PM
 #3

This one is even simpler. But using a VGA adapter means there's zero risk of physically damaging the DVI port, so perhaps it's preferable.
http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11

Edit: Also, if your monitor has several inputs you could just hook all the graphics cards up. As long as the cable is connected I believe it should be fine, no need to actually have the screen set to an input for it to work.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!