Bitcoin Forum
September 15, 2018, 12:55:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Access Antminer config through wifi Repeater  (Read 39 times)
loulou21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 05:42:09 PM
 #1

Hi,

i'm using an Elegiant wifi repeater which has an ethernet port to connect to the Antminer.
I don't know how to edit the Antminer's configuration, I can access it easily for the tests near my Box when it's on the original network but i don't want to move it all the time I want to change something...

Has someone any idea how to fix this ?

Thanks,
loulou21
1537016104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537016104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537016104
Reply with quote  #2

1537016104
Report to moderator
1537016104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537016104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537016104
Reply with quote  #2

1537016104
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537016104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537016104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537016104
Reply with quote  #2

1537016104
Report to moderator
1537016104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537016104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537016104
Reply with quote  #2

1537016104
Report to moderator
1537016104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537016104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537016104
Reply with quote  #2

1537016104
Report to moderator
the_electronrancher
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 12:41:17 AM
 #2

Your answer is probably in the repeaters manual.  My guess is that the repeater has a dhcp server and gave the Ethernet port a different IP subnet or something other than 192.168.1.xxx

Go to the repeaters web page and look at the configuration to see if it lists it's dhcp leases.  Find the ant's IP and you should be good
loulou21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 07:53:21 AM
 #3

That was definitely the right answer, I managed to find it on the 192.168.10.x subnetwork.
Thanks !
the_electronrancher
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 06:03:08 PM
 #4

Great, glad to help! 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!