Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2018, 12:16:57 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S7 is not hashing anymore  (Read 174 times)
Surrido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 09:44:57 PM
 #1

Hi there,

i am having trouble with my S7 miner. It suddenly stopped mining but i dont know why.

It is showing no damaged ASICS

https://pasteboard.co/H0cJQ5Og.png

it seems to recognize all hardware

https://pasteboard.co/H0cK6ZU.png

I am running latest firmware. tried several resets, reboots, running only 2 hashboards or single ones... nothing helps.

any ideas??

thanks!
1539951417
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539951417

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539951417
Reply with quote  #2

1539951417
Report to moderator
cryptobet.to
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 503


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 03:25:18 AM
 #2

Try a different pool.

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
Surrido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 08:52:54 AM
 #3

Same problem :-(

please see screenshot

https://pasteboard.co/H0h7A49.png
Surrido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 07:32:44 PM
 #4

Anyone have any other idea what could be the isse??? Thanks!
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 110


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 08:47:45 PM
 #5


Make sure your internet on the miner is working.

Turn it off, unplug and replug all the hash board cables to the control board.
Surrido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 10:02:23 PM
 #6

internet is fine. its connecting to the pools... (see screenshots)

i tried to replug everything. no change...
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1038

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 12:37:53 AM
 #7

Try unplugging the white connector for 2 of the 3 blades and see if it will hash on one blade. Then try another, also alone. Then try the third alone.

Might be one card going bannanas. Might also be the controller, because I doubt all 3 boards would blow up at once :-)
m3hm3t
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 14

~ Fortuna Favet Fortibus ~


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 01:24:46 PM
 #8

Anyone have any other idea what could be the isse??? Thanks!

I had this issue with S9 yesterday and I tried everything like you for the fixing but I got the solution after upload to old firmware.. before upload,I cut the power off and I pushed the "IP Reporter" button about 5 seconds (don't remove your finger until connect the power) and connected the power cable to the start. After that my IP was changed. and I choosed behind the latest firmware version for S9 from Bitmain Support page. and it worked.Now everything is back to normal with hashrate. I hope you can back to mining again. Good Luck.
Surrido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 07:53:07 PM
 #9

for me was the power supply. switched to a new one and immediately everything worked again!
Brankoads
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 08:32:05 AM
 #10

Hello,
I have same problem with my S7 "Sometimes it runs solid for several hours, but most of the time, it just stops hashing."

I have try another power supply, new firmware, try to start with only one board, try on new router, internet is good... but same results...

using stratum+tcp://sha256.eu.nicehash.com:3334

Anyone can help, please?
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 03:18:46 PM
 #11

I am not sure why this hasnt been said already, but your controller is not seeing any of your boards.

There is no such thing as a 48 chip s7, that number only shows up when the controller cant properly communicate with the boards. Functional boards have either 54 or 45 chips.

Chances are, your controller is bad.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
phillmobile
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 05:21:01 PM
 #12

DNS blocking

I had this, changed dns and it worked, also found that the version number wont show unless dns allows it to access the internet
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1032

Bitmain miners is getting worst.


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2018, 11:09:55 PM
 #13

It looks like a PSU is not giving enough power to your miner that's why it is not hashing.

Solution: replace PSU with new one and test if it works or not.

and the other problem may be reason why the miner is not hashing is your control board might be damaged.

Solution: The only solution that I know is you need to rehot every asic chips and capasitors from control board (It needs professional Technician)

If the above won't work I don't see any other solution could help your miner to hash again, my guess some parts of your control board needs to replace.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!