Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2019, 08:55:32 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 »
  Print  
Author Topic: The Blocks Factory - Multicoin pool  (Read 188594 times)
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1025


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 10:57:04 AM
 #1201


any of the coins at the blocks factory can be mined with cpu?

 Not effectively, I'm pretty sure.

 DGB-SHA, DGB-Qubit and DGB-Scrypt are ASIC mined (Bitcoin miners like the S9, the Baikal, and Litecoin miners like the L3+ and A2/A4 respectively).

 DGB-Skein and DGB-Groestl are GPU mined.

 The neoscrypt coins have GPU miners available, but I've never really looked into those to date.

 As far as I know, the only thing worth mining at this time on a CPU is the cryptonight coins like XMR(Monero), at which your Ryzen is fairly good.


 I didn't notice any pool-side improvement on DGB-groestl using the KlausT fork of ccminer vs trpv, and very little if any better on the miner reported rate.
 
 Best to check for at least a 3 hour period though, normal variation could EASILY exceed that 50% variance you say on a 15-minute test.



 Trying to mine scrypt on a CPU has been worthless for YEARS - GPUs for scrypt got replaced 4-5 YEARS ago by ASIC, and that was a year or two after CPUs got blown out of the water by the first GPU-based miner.

 Do you even get 100khash/sec on your Ryzen for scrypt?

 For comparison - my Innosilicon A2 units (which are GENERATION OLD ASIC and pretty badly outperformed by the more recent Bitmain L3+ and Innosilicon A4) pull 110 MEGAhash (on the miner, about 105 usually at the pool) on 1250 watts draw at the wall.





I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
1561020932
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561020932

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561020932
Reply with quote  #2

1561020932
Report to moderator
1561020932
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561020932

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561020932
Reply with quote  #2

1561020932
Report to moderator
Try The Brand New Ethereum Game
50 Last Players Also Win The Bank
Works On Any iOS/Android Device With Standard Browser
Join Us On Telegram To Get Notified When You Can Win
COLOR PIXELS
AND WIN
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1561020932
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561020932

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561020932
Reply with quote  #2

1561020932
Report to moderator
1561020932
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561020932

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561020932
Reply with quote  #2

1561020932
Report to moderator
netwista
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 02:35:09 PM
 #1202

Why password recovery does not work? and where is support link?
lucazane
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1198
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 30, 2017, 05:16:39 PM
 #1203

Why password recovery does not work? and where is support link?
send me a pm.

The Blocks Factory Mining POOL : DGB(sha256d, Skein, Qubit, Groestl & Scrypt), FTC
dawgyg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 08:43:37 PM
 #1204

Will the reward for block finder be coming back anytime soon?
Maxcielle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 09:14:44 PM
 #1205

Will the reward for block finder be coming back anytime soon?

 i like this also. at least a bit of thrill
Mister_E
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 09:27:30 AM
 #1206

Quick question, can I mine this with an sha256 miner?
dawgyg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 11:51:44 AM
 #1207

Yes you can by going here:

https://dgb-sha.theblocksfactory.com/
Mister_E
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 02:18:25 PM
 #1208

Yes you can by going here:

https://dgb-sha.theblocksfactory.com/


Thank for the quick reply! I was told I could not, I thought it was possible myself.
dawgyg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 04:53:36 PM
 #1209

Yes you can by going here:

https://dgb-sha.theblocksfactory.com/


Thank for the quick reply! I was told I could not, I thought it was possible myself.

I am currently using my Antminer s7's to mine on the pool. Making over $6 a profit for each one
Mister_E
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 07:26:47 PM
 #1210

ok, what i have now is a setup:

x79 gigabyte ud3
xeon 2609

2x an r7 370 gpu

ssd with a clean Win 10 install

how can I join a pool? As far as I know I need to install the drivers for the gpu. Then I can use them properly and tune them with afterburner? Then I need to make a .bat file. Where is a guide for this? If I press get started I only get a link to sgminer. I've downloaded it and now I need to set it up to go mining.

Bonus question, could I add a HD6990 to the set?

As you can see, it's for me something to try and expand in the future Smiley
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1025


View Profile
June 01, 2017, 10:10:28 AM
 #1211

The HD 6990 is Terascale, most recent miners expect GCN and either don't work with Terascale cards at all or not very well.

 Since you don't have any RX series cards listed, though, install the 15.12 drivers and try it - worst case the card just won't mine.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
Gil80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2017, 02:53:55 PM
 #1212

hi.

I just signed up to theblocksfactory and I don't know how to proceed from there.
I have 2 AMD GPU's and I was wondering if it's possible to mine using these GPU's.

In any case, what should I do next to start mining for DIGIBYTE ?
clackmine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2017, 03:51:09 PM
 #1213

Why password recovery does not work? and where is support link?
send me a pm.

Could you explain how to make the manual setting of difficulty work correctly? I tried the suffix on my username.workername_diff128 but nothing happened. I'm trying to get a scrypt asic miner to run at difficulty 128 as opposed to 2048, which appears to be the minimum for all my asic miners. Thanks.
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1583
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 01, 2017, 04:06:06 PM
 #1214

Say Lucazane -

I was wondering if we could get the Average Hashrate figures fixed on your DGB SHA-256 pool.  Hard to figure out exactly what our average hash rate is.  Been mining there for a week and given the profitability of DGB looks like I'll be sticking around a while.  As will others.

I don't think it's just me because this dashboard works when I mine your DGB scrypt pool.  And I can have a tab for each in same browser.  SHA with zeros and Scrypt with apparently accurate figures.
 
Would greatly appreciate it.

The Blockfactory DGB SHA-256 Mining Pool


Any update on this issue Lucazane?
STeaks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2017, 04:28:00 PM
Last edit: June 01, 2017, 04:38:27 PM by STeaks
 #1215

If someone could please help me out a bit, maybe you have experienced this before or if you could point me in the right direction. I have already tried searching for this on google but have not found anything related.
I have a GTX 1070 mining with ccminer, Skein algorithm. I just installed the card last night and on first boot was getting about 400MHs, I restarted my pc for windows update and right after the update my mining rate went down to 130MHs. I did fresh install of operating system to undo any updates but the card still only gives out 130MHs.
I also tried installing two different driver versions but it did not work, gave same Hashrate.

I am also running a GTX 1080 on a separate rig and that one is getting me 500MHs, using the same algorithm(skein) on the blocks factory with ccminer.

I don't understand why the GTX 1070 MHs dropped to 130 from 400 with all the mining settings staying the same.

Could it be that the graphics card is broken?

 I appreciate any help I can get.
lucazane
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1198
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
June 01, 2017, 05:25:41 PM
 #1216

Say Lucazane -

I was wondering if we could get the Average Hashrate figures fixed on your DGB SHA-256 pool.  Hard to figure out exactly what our average hash rate is.  Been mining there for a week and given the profitability of DGB looks like I'll be sticking around a while.  As will others.

I don't think it's just me because this dashboard works when I mine your DGB scrypt pool.  And I can have a tab for each in same browser.  SHA with zeros and Scrypt with apparently accurate figures.
  
Would greatly appreciate it.

The Blockfactory DGB SHA-256 Mining Pool


Any update on this issue Lucazane?

Should work now, but If you see an issue, please alert me.

Edit : it will take 12 hours before having correct values.

The Blocks Factory Mining POOL : DGB(sha256d, Skein, Qubit, Groestl & Scrypt), FTC
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1583
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 02, 2017, 12:24:11 AM
 #1217

Looks outstanding!  Thanks for the fix.
usernamehere
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 05:51:52 AM
 #1218

I noticed that my invalid hashrate on the pool is pretty high and as much as 10% but hovers around 5%.  So I decided that I would investigate since my invalids on other pools is well under 1%. I found that my ping is 160ms and have come to conclude that this is probably what's causing my high invalid hashrate. Any future plans to get the pool on a faster connection?

Home Miner - Block #456763 on Kano.is
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1583
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 02, 2017, 06:05:27 AM
 #1219

What are you mining with and what alto are you mining.
I found this to be the only pool I have to set the mining difficulty on for each of my ASIC miners. Only then do I get a low reject rate.
usernamehere
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 06:08:46 AM
 #1220

sha256 pool and with a Antminer S9.  The pool wants to auto set my diff to 16k and I haven't tried to adjust it.

Home Miner - Block #456763 on Kano.is
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!